ITI Jobs Notification 2022 | ITI Instructor Vacancy 2022 | Corona Vaccine Registration 2022 | UPSSSC OTR Registration 2022

India Post Office GDS Recruitment 2022 - 38,926 Posts Online Form

India Postal Circle GDS Recruitment 2022
(Department of Post Office)
Post Name – Branch Postmaster & Assistant Branch Postmaster (ABPM) / Dak Sevak

Important Dates
  • Start Date for Apply Online : 02/05/2022
  • Last Date for Apply Online : 05/06/2022
Age Limit as on Last Date
  • Minimum Age : 18 Years
  • Maximum Age : 40 Years
  • Age Relaxation applicable as per Rules.
Application Fee
  • UR / OBC : Rs. 100/-
  • SC / ST / PWD : Nil
  • Payment Mode : Online

India Post Office GDS Vacancy Details

Post NameNo. of Post
Gramin Dak Sevak38926

India Post GDS Recruitment 2022 Eligibility

  • Secondary School Examination pass certificate of 10th standard having passed in Mathematics and English (having been studied as compulsory or elective subjects) conducted by any recognized Board of School Education by the Government of India / State Governments.
  • The candidate should have studied the local language i.e. (Name of Local language) at least up to 10th standard [as compulsory or elective subjects].

India Post Office GDS Selection Process

  • Selection will be made as per the system generated merit list based on the merit position of the candidate and the preference of posts submitted.
  • The selection process will be completed by 15.11.2022.

Category Wise GDS Vacancy Details

CircleUROBCEWSSCSTTotal
Andhra Pradesh7553332242201231716
Assam413257958381951
Assam633512822143
Assam85013247
Assam100012
Bihar4642478314431990
Chattisgarh477451331763731253
Delhi2510410860
Gujarat802466234782711901
Haryana404244801640921
Himachal Pradesh42419199229471007
Jammukashmir11565262227265
Jharkhand273684168149610
Karnataka10175942693231532410
Kerala1220462246179322203
Madhya Pradesh15894574426388034074
Maharashtra24840642
Maharashtra13007462982872642984
North Eastern86843236166
North Eastern117615087236
North Eastern138013456
North Eastern345904193
Odisha12783142994596383066
Punjab10613021
Punjab414188632640948
Rajasthan11272312893713052390
Tamilnadu20141018398719304310
Telangana509266123200881226
Uttar Pradesh1189632191421522519
Uttarakhand19542395512353
West Bengal781386135411881850
West Bengal281240348
West Bengal10813326
West Bengal4333013
West Bengal15331326
Total17198736938675573384338926

India Post Office GDS Vacancy Details

CircleLanguage NameTotal
Andhra PradeshTelugu1716
AssamAssamese/Asomiya951
AssamBengali/Bangla143
AssamBodo47
AssamHindi/English2
BiharHindi990
ChattisgarhHindi1253
DelhiHindi60
GujaratGujarati1901
HaryanaHindi921
Himachal PradeshHindi1007
JammukashmirHindi/Urdu265
JharkhandHindi610
KarnatakaKannada2410
KeralaMalayalam2203
Madhya PradeshHindi4074
MaharashtraKonkani/Marathi42
MaharashtraMarathi2984
North EasternBengali166
North EasternHindi/English236
North EasternManipuri/English56
North EasternMizo93
OdishaOriya3066
PunjabHindi/English21
PunjabPunjabi948
RajasthanHindi2390
TamilnaduTamil4310
TelanganaTelugu1226
Uttar PradeshHindi2519
UttarakhandHindi353
West BengalBengali1850
West BengalHindi/English48
West BengalNepali26
West BengalNepali/Bengali13
West BengalNepali/English26
Total38926

Important Notice:Interested Candidates Can Read the Full Notification Before Apply Online.

Some Useful Important Links
Instructions Important Links
 Apply Online  CLICK HERE
 Download Official Notification  CLICK HERE
 Official Site  CLICK HERE

Subscribe Our Newsletter